From 1 April 2019 there is a free bus service for pedestrians, cyclists, moped riders and other slow traffic. Dudoks Monument, Breezanddijk and Kornwerderzand will remail accessible.

The bicycle bus stops every hour at the busstation in Den Oever, at the Monument, on Breezanddijk and Kornwerderzand and has room for 30 people and a maximum of 15 bycicles. The maximum sizes of vehicles are 0,80m wide bij 1,90m long. (scrol below for more information)

Schedule as per 1 March 2020:

Schedule

BusstopTimeTimeTimeTimeTimeTimeTimeTimeTimeTimeTimeTime
Afsluitdijk Wadden Center07.4508.4509.4510.4511.4512.4513.4514.4515.4516.4517.4518.45
Breezanddijk08.0009.0010.0011.0012.0013.0014.0015.0016.0017.0018.0019.00
Monument North08.1509.1510.1511.1512.1513.1514.1515.1516.1517.1518.1519.15
Den Oever, busstation08.3009.3010.3011.3012.3013.3014.3015.3016.3017.3018.3019.30
Monument South08.4509.4510.4511.4512.4513.4514.4515.4516.4517.4518.45
Afsluitdijk Wadden Center09.1510.1511.1512.1513.1514.1515.1516.1517.1518.1519.15

Winter Schedule

BusstopTimeTimeTimeTimeTimeTimeTime
Afsluitdijk Wadden Center09.0010.1511.3012.4514.0015.1516.30
Breezanddijk09.1510.3011.4513.0014.1515.3016.45
Monument North09.2510.4011.5513.1014.2515.4016.55
Den Oever, Busstation09.3510.5012.0513.2014.3515.5017.05
Monument South09.5011.0512.2013.3514.5016.0517.20
In winter the buss only drives once an hour.

Mind you: Travelling to the north, you can find the busstop at the Monument on the other side of the road. You can get there using the pedestrian bridge. The driver will help you load your bike.

Location of the busstops

There are four busstops.

An image of the Bicycle bus

Fietsbus AfsluitdijkClosures until February 2020

Loket Afsluitdijk

If you have any additional questions, please contact the Afsluitdijk service desk at loket@afsluitdijk.nl or 0800 – 6040

Alternative transport for larger vehicles

Do you have a vehicle (moped car, velomobile, recumbent bike, etc.) which is too large for the bicycle bus? (>1,90m x 0,80m) We can arrange alternative transport upon request. Please submit a request at least two working days before your travel date via Loket Afsluitdijk (loket@deafsluitdijk.nl or 31 (0) 800 6040 We will ask you for the following information:

• Type of vehicle,
• The number of passengers (and possibly pets),
• The contact person, an e-mail address, a telephone number
• The desired date and time of pick-up
• And the desired pick-up location:
o Den Oever: opposite the bus station Den Oever near the Robbenoordstraat
Loket Afsluitdijk will inform you as soon as possible.

Frequently asked questions about the closing down of the cycle path:

Why will the cycle path be closed down?

The works on the Afsluitdijk are extensive and on several places simultaneously, we will use large machinery. It is not possible to entirely fence off the dike maintenance work, which will move a little day by day, from the cycle path. Because of this, we cannot exclude risks for cyclists and pedestrians, and guarantee their safety.
• The available space for constructing the new sluices and the pumping stations at the dike in Den Oever is very limited.
• The sluices do not feature an emergency lane that can be opened up for cyclists.
• The bicycle bridges need to be replaced with stronger bridges.
• Within a segment of dike where the dike is strengthened, the cycle path will be used for transportation and access to the maintenance works for emergency services.

Until when will the cycle path be closed?

The works on the Afsluitdijk are scheduled until the end of 2022. The cycle path is therefore closed until the end of 2020. After that time, cyclists and pedestrians will be able to use a new cycle path on the Wadden Sea side with lookout points, in addition to the existing cycle path, which will make the Afsluitdijk an even more beautiful site.

Will the cycle path open anytime this year?

We are currently investigating the possibility of opening the cycle path for a couple of days this year. If this were to happen, we will announce this on www.deAfsluitdijk.nl.

Will I still be able to cross the Afsluitdijk with my bicycle?

Yes, you will (only not while riding one). An alternative option is the bicycle bus, which pedestrians, cyclists, moped riders and mobility scooters can use free of charge. The bicycle bus will stop at predesignated stops at gas station AVIA in Den Oever, at the Monument, on the Breezanddijk and in Kornwerderzand, and enables users of the Afsluitdijk to cross the dike by bicycle.

Can I book a space in the bicycle bus?

It is not possible to book a place in the Afsluitdijk Fietsbus (Bicycle Bus). The bus has room for 30 people and a maximum of 15 bycicles.

Loket Afsluitdijk (Afsluitdijk helpdesk)

Do you have any questions or comments regarding the Afsluitdijk? Then please contact us via Loket Afsluitdijk, the joint contact point for Rijkswaterstaat, De Nieuwe Afsluitdijk and Windpark Fryslân.
Phone: 0800-6040 and email: loket@deafsluitdijk.nl